GET A QUOTE
WELCOME TO
NORTH EAST SPACE
We are based at Drogheda Co Louth, Exit 11 on
M1 Motorway only 30 minutes
from M50 Dublin and 60 minutes Belfast.

Our 10-acre facility offers short-term space rental in
many forms along with a range of ancillary
support services listed below.

We offer superior self-storage units from
25 square feet to 500 square feet
at prices that are less than half of similar
Dublin self-storage operators.

privacy policy

North East Space, a trading entity and wholly owned subsidiary of North East Logistics Ltd, does not disclose buyers’ information to third parties other than when order details are processed as part of the service order fulfilment. In this case, the third party will not disclose any of the details to any other third party.

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly.

To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us via email at info@northeastspace.ie or by phone +353 (0) 41 6861055.

Generally, we will only retain contact information and details of items purchased. We do not see or retain credit card information.

Cookies are used on this site to provide a better user experience and enhance the function of the site for our online visitors. These are small pieces of program code placed on your computer by the site to allow the site to communicate better with your computer with the aim of providing an enhanced interaction experience between you as a visitor and our website.
In continuing to use this site you are accepting the use of cookies in this manner.
You can find out more about cookies from the EU Internet Handbook here.

Privacy Policy – Extended

At North East Logistics Ltd t/a North East Space we are obliged by law to ensure that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified via email, phone or when using our website, you can be assured that it will be used only in accordance with this privacy policy.

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the preceding DPA (Data Protection Act) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations) are adhered to during any transactions involving services we offer which may include some or all of the following:

Self-Storage Unit Rental

Workshop rental

Office rental

Container rental

Parking space rental

Business Address Rental

Registered Business Address Services

Telephone Answering and Forwarding Services

Removal services

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Information we collect

We may collect the following information:

Your name
Contact information including email address and phone number
Demographic information such as address and postcode
Other information relevant to enquiries made through our business and site.

Use of information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping;
We may use the information to improve our services;
Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, except for where we have legitimate interests in doing so, we may use your details to send you information related to our services/products through a mailing list system.

This is done in accordance with the regulations named above Anti Money Laundering Requirements for A Trust or Company Service Providers (TCSP)

  Security and Retention of Data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. For this purpose, we will not hold your personal data for any longer than is reasonable. Further, we have taken reasonable steps to protect your information against unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, damage and destruction. Nevertheless, any personal data submitted by you is at your own risk.

We will not transfer your personal details to any third party for the purpose of direct marketing without your permission. We use certain third party service providers who may have access to your personal data so that they can provide services to us. When this occurs, we have a data protection compliant contract in place with these third parties.

Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies to better understand the users’ experience while visiting the website. Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer’s hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Measuring Website Usage (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use this website. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information about:

The pages you visit.
How long you spend on each page.
How you reached our website.
What you click on while you’re visiting our website.

We don’t collect or store your personal information (for example your name or address) so this information can’t be used to identify who you are. We don’t allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on our website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available, users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third-party websites and we urge users to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications.

External Website Links & Third Parties

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the appropriate privacy policy applicable to the relevant website being used.

Social Media Usage

While we may have official profiles on social media platforms, users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

Contact

If you have any queries in relation to the above please do not hesitate to contact us through any of the contact methods on our website.

Resources & Further Information